Student Honors

Students at USJ routinely earn top honors in academic, fine arts and leadership competitions. As students enter competitions this school year, results will be posted on this page.

USJ Students Win Top Awards at Math Competition

University School of Jackson students won the first-place team award in four divisions and the second-place team award in one division at the Tennessee Math Teachers Association regional math competition on April 15.

Teams finished first in Calculus and Advanced Topics, Algebra II, Geometry, and Algebra I. The USJ team finished second in pre-calculus. Individual results are below.

Calculus and Advanced Topics: Ben Coffman, first place; Aisha Suara, third place; Gram Northern, fifth place; and Zaid Baba, sixth place.

Pre-Calculus: Austin Rogers, second place; Austin Campbell, third place; and Amanda Holloway, fourth place.

Statistics: Will Cobb, first place.

Algebra II: Matthew Smith, first place; Austin Wilms, third place; Alan Wilms, fourth place; and Madison Perchik, fifth place.

Geometry: Loukas Georgio, first place; Aditya Thota, second place; Nate Schwindt, fourth place; Gray Northern, fifth place; and Seth Weiss, sixth place.

Algebra I: Patrick Aherrera, first place; John Stanford, second place; Laura Askins, third place; Kate Petrinjak, fourth place; and Alannah Yellen, fifth place.

Middle School Spelling Bee

The winners of the Middle School Spelling Bee were Sydney Lofton, first place; Calley Overton, second place; and Anjali Mahajan, third place.

Upper School Student Honors – 2012-2013 School Year

Math students excel at TMTA competition

USJ students won the first-place team award in each of the five divisions they entered at the Tennessee Math Teachers Association regional math competition on April 16. The teams finished first in Calculus and Advanced Topics, Algebra II, Geometry, Pre-Calculus, and Algebra I.

Calculus and Advanced Topics: Govind Bindra, first place; John Villarreal, second; Akua Nuako, third; Cory Johnson, fourth; Col Little, sixth; and Hannah Aherrera, seventh.

Algebra II: Aisha Suara, first place; Leah Sanders, second; Hannah Russell, third; Gram Northern, fourth; and Ben Coffman, fifth.

Geometry: John Park, first place; Alan Wilms, second; Matthew Smith, third; and Madison Perchik and Austin Wilms, seventh (tie).

Algebra I: Nate Schwindt and Aditya Thota, first place (tie); Loukas Georgiou, third; Gray Northern, fourth; and Seth Weiss, seventh.

Pre-Calculus: Cody Kinniburgh, second place; Kim Ballard, sixth; and Margaret Jones, eighth.

2013 Governor's Schools

Seven Upper School students attended three different Governor’s Schools, a summer program for gifted and talented high school students provided by the State of Tennessee.

Visual Arts: Callie Cantrell, Rebecca Cloar, Lauren Randolph, and Carlee Workman.

Sciences: Zaid Baba.

Emerging Technologies: Austin Wilms and Alan Wilms.